Ala. Code § 13A-5-6
Sentences of Imprisonment for Felonies.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1225; Acts 1981, No. 81-840, p. 1505; Act 2005-301, 1st Sp
(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.
(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than two years.
(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than one year and one day.
(4) For a Class D felony, not more than five years or less than one year and one day.
(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less than 20 years.
(6) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class B felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less than 10 years.
(b) The actual time of release within the limitations established by subsection (a) shall be determined under procedures established elsewhere by law.
(c) In addition to any penalties otherwise provided by law, in all cases where an offender is designated as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, or where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, and is sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant’s release from incarceration.
(d) In addition to any penalties otherwise provided by law, in all cases where an offender is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A-6-61, 13A-6-63, or 13A-6-65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.