Ala. Code § 13A-5-7
Sentences of Imprisonment for Misdemeanors and Violations.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1230; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110.)
(a) Sentences for misdemeanors shall be a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail or to hard labor for the county, within the following limitations:
(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year.
(2) For a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months.
(3) For a Class C misdemeanor, not more than three months.
(b) Sentences for violations shall be for a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 30 days.