Ala. Code § 13A-6-62
Rape in the Second Degree.
Known as the Protecting Alabama’s Elders Act
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2311; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Acts 1987, No. 87-607, p. 1056, §2; Act 2000-726, p. 1557, §1; Act 2019-465, §1.)
(a) A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the other person.
(b) Rape in the second degree is a Class B felony.