Ala. Code § 13A-8-18
Receiving Stolen Property in the Second Degree.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §3242; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 812, §1; Act 2003-355, p. 962, §1; Act 2015-185, p. 476, §2; Act 2019-521, §1.)
(a) Any of the following constitutes receiving stolen property in the second degree:
(1) Receiving stolen property that is between one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value.
(2) Receiving stolen property of any value under the circumstances described in subdivision (b)(3) of Section 13A-8-16.
(3) Receiving stolen property that is a firearm, rifle, or shotgun, regardless of its value.
(b) Receiving stolen property in the second degree is a Class C felony.