Ala. Code § 13A-8-5
Theft of Property in the Fourth Degree.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §3204; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex
(a) The theft of property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the fourth degree.
(b) Theft of property in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.