Ala. Code § 14-6-15
Commitment or Discharge of Prisoners - Duty of Sheriff to Report to Clerk of Circuit Court.
(Code 1886, §4555; Code 1896, §4966; Code 1907, §7211; Code 1923, §4821; Code 1940, T. 45, §138.)
When a prisoner is committed to the county jail, it is the duty of the sheriff of such county, in person or by deputy, to report in writing to the clerk of the circuit court of such county, within 10 days next succeeding the commitment, the name of such prisoner, the day of his entering such jail and by what authority and upon what charge committed; and when a prisoner is discharged from, or otherwise leaves such jail, the sheriff shall report to such clerk, within two days next succeeding, the name of such prisoner and by what authority and when he so left or was discharged.