Ala. Code § 14-6-19
Clothing, Bedding, Medical Attention, and Feminine Hygiene Products.
(Code 1852, §243; Code 1867, §3791; Code 1876, §4493; Code 1886, §4542; Code 1896, §4953; Code 1907, §7198; Code 1923, §4808; Code 1940, T. 45, §125; Act 2019-306, §1.)
The sheriff of a county shall provide to prisoners at the expense of the county, all of the following:
(1) Necessary clothing and bedding.
(2) Necessary medicine and medical attention to those prisoners who are sick or injured, when they are unable to provide them for themselves.
(3) Feminine hygiene products to female prisoners, as soon as is practicable, upon request by the female prisoner.