Ala. Code § 15-13-164
Misrepresentation as Surety; Providing False Information to the Court; Exchange of Sexual Services for Bail Bond Services.
Known as the The Alabama Bail Reform Act
(Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §65; Act 2023-476, §1.)
(a) Any person who becomes surety on any bail for a defendant in this state and receives something of value or charges a fee therefor, and who is not authorized as a professional surety or bail company under this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced in accordance with the laws of this state for such an offense.
(b) Any defendant, or other individual who provides false information to the court or to the surety on any bail bond forms or contracts shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced in accordance with the laws of this state.
(c) Any surety who exchanges sexual services in exchange for bail bond services shall be guilty of a Class C felony and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced in accordance with the laws of this state.