Ala. Code § 15-2-3
Venue - Offense Commenced in State and Consummated Elsewhere.
(Code 1852, §395; Code 1867, §3943; Code 1876, §4634; Code 1886, §3718; Code 1896, §4970; Code 1907, §7227; Code 1923, §4893; Code 1940, T. 15, §93.)
When the commission of an offense commenced in the State of Alabama is consummated without the boundaries of the state, the offender is liable to punishment therefor in Alabama; and venue in such case is in the county in which the offense was commenced, unless otherwise provided by law.