Ala. Code § 15-25-39
“A Child Physical Offense, Sexual Offense, or Violent Offense” Defined.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-876, p. 1754, §9; Acts 1994, No. 94-704, p. 1359, §1; Act 2022-201, §2; Act 2023-462, §1.)
For purposes of this article, “a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense” is defined to include the following crimes, when one or more of the victims or witnesses is a child under 12 years of age or is a protected person as provided in Section 15-25-1:
(1) A sex offense pursuant to Section 15-20A-5.
(2) A violent offense pursuant to Section 12-25-32.
(3) Aggravated child abuse as provided in Section 26-15-3.1.
(4) Assault in any degree.
(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder abuse, or a violation of a protection order.
(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive.