Ala. Code § 16-43-5
Pledge of Allegiance to Be Conducted at the Beginning of Each School Day.
(Acts 1976, No. 360, p. 425; Act 2019-241, §1.)
The pledge of allegiance to the United States flag shall be conducted at the beginning of each school day and all students attending public kindergarten, primary, and secondary schools shall be given the opportunity each school day to voluntarily recite the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag. A student who refuses to recite the pledge of allegiance may not be punished or penalized for that refusal.