Ala. Code § 16-49-23
Responsibilities of Board; Appointment and Duties of President.
(Acts 1975, No. 198, p. 467, §4; Act 2011-657, p. 1744, §1.)
The board shall not engage in activity that interferes with the day-to-day operation of the university. The primary responsibility of the board of trustees is to set policy for the university and prescribe rates of tuition and fees. The board also has the power to organize the university by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board. The president shall appoint a corps of instructors who shall be styled the faculty and such other instructors and officers as the interest of the university may require, remove any instructors or officers, fix their salaries or compensation, and define the authority or duty of such instructors or officers. The president may regulate, alter, and modify the organization of the university, subject to review and concurrence of the board. The president shall prescribe courses of instruction within academic programs that have been approved by the board. The president may confer academic degrees and such honorary degrees as are usually conferred by institutions of similar character upon the recommendation of the faculty.