Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1
Employee Not to Be Terminated Solely for Action to Recover Benefits nor for Filing Notice of Safety Rule Violation.
(Acts 1984, 2nd Ex
No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11.