Ala. Code § 25-5-58
Effect of Preexisting Injuries or Infirmities.
(Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7561; Code 1940, T. 26, §288.)
If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed.