Ala. Code § 26-17-302
Execution of Acknowledgment of Paternity.
Known as the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act
(Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)
(a) An acknowledgment of paternity must:
(1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics;
(2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity;
(3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged:
(A) does not have a presumed father or the man executing the acknowledgment is the presumed father; and
(B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father;
(4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man’s claim of paternity is consistent with the results of the testing; and
(5) state that the signatories understand that the acknowledgment shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of the child and that a challenge to the acknowledgment is permitted only as provided in this chapter.
(b) A presumed father may sign an acknowledgment of paternity which must be notarized.