Ala. Code § 26-17-606
No Limitation to Adjudicate Parentage for a Child Having No Presumed, Acknowledged, or Adjudicated Father; Limitation for Child Support.
Known as the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act
(Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be commenced at any time, even after:
(1) the child becomes an adult, but only if the child initiates the proceeding; or
(2) an earlier proceeding to adjudicate paternity has been dismissed based on the application of a statute of limitation then in effect.
(b) An action to determine paternity for the purposes of obtaining support shall not be brought after the child obtains age 19, unless otherwise provided by law.