Ala. Code § 26-23-3
Felony Conviction.
Known as the Alabama Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act
(Acts 1997, No. 97-485, p. 843, §3.)
Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law.