Ala. Code § 27-12-1
Purpose of Chapter; Short Title.
Known as the Trade Practices Law
(Acts 1957, No. 608, p. 865, §1; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §227.)
(a) The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance in accordance with the intent of congress as expressed in the Insurance Regulation Act by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.
(b) This chapter shall constitute, and may be referred to, as the “Trade Practices Law.”