Ala. Code § 27-14-1
Definitions.
(Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §315.)
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1) POLICY. A written contract of, or written agreement for, or effecting, insurance, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers attached, or issued, and delivered for attachment thereto and made a part thereof.
(2) PREMIUM. The consideration for insurance, by whatever name called. Any “assessment” or any “membership,” “policy,” “survey,” “inspection,” “service,” or similar fee or charge in consideration for an insurance contract is deemed part of the premium.