Ala. Code § 28-4-290
Advertisement and Sale by Sheriff, Etc., of Vehicle, Animal, Etc., Seized for Illegal Transportation of Liquor or Beverages Where Owner, Etc., Cannot Be Ascertained; Rights in Seized Vehicles, Animals, Etc., Disposed of Upon Such Sale by Sheriff or Sale by Court in Condemnation Proceedings.
(Acts 1919, No. 7, p. 6; Code 1923, §4781; Code 1940, T. 29, §250.)
Any sheriff or other officer who seizes or comes into possession of such vehicle, animal or property illegally used for the transportation of liquor or beverages within or into the state and does not know or cannot ascertain the possessor or owner thereof shall advertise and sell the same according to the rules for selling personal property under execution, and both the court in condemnation proceedings and the said officer on advertisement shall sell the right of all interested persons in and to said conveyances, vehicles and other property who aided or assisted in the illegal transportation or who had knowledge or notice thereof or could by reasonable diligence have obtained knowledge or notice thereof.