Ala. Code § 31-13-8
Enrollment or Attendance at Institutions of Postsecondary Education.
Known as the Beason-Hammon Alabama Taxpayer and Citizen Protection Act
(Act 2011-535, p. 888, §8; Act 2012-491, p. 1410, §1.)
An alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be permitted to enroll in or attend any public postsecondary education institution in this state. For the purposes of this section, a public postsecondary education institution officer may seek federal verification of an alien’s immigration status with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). A public postsecondary education institution officer or official shall not attempt to independently make a final determination of whether an alien is lawfully present in the United States. Except as otherwise provided by law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for any postsecondary education benefit, including, but not limited to, scholarships, grants, or financial aid.