Ala. Code § 36-15-12
Institution and Prosecution of Legal Proceedings in Name of State.
(Code 1896, §2029; Code 1907, §636; Code 1923, §854; Code 1940, T. 55, §229.)
The Attorney General is authorized to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.