Ala. Code § 36-26-22
Establishment, Etc., of Standards of Performance and Output and Service Ratings for Employees; Reporting and Inspection of Service Ratings of Employees.
Known as the Merit System Act
(Acts 1939, No. 58, p. 68, §19; Code 1940, T. 55, §310.)
(a) In cooperation with appointing authorities, the director shall establish and may from time to time amend standards of performance and output for employees in each class of positions in the classified service or for groups of classes and a system of service ratings based upon such standards. In such manner and with such weight as shall be provided in the rules, service ratings shall be considered in determining salary increases and decreases within the limits established by law and by the pay plan, as a factor in promotion tests, as a factor in determining the order of lay-off when forces must be reduced because of lack of funds or work and the order in which names are to be placed on reemployment lists and as a means of discovering employees who should be promoted, demoted, transferred or dismissed.
(b) In such manner and at such time as the rules may require, each appointing authority shall report to the director the service ratings of employees in his division or such information as the director may request as a basis for determining such service ratings. Any employee shall be given reasonable opportunity to inspect the records of the department which show his service ratings and the service ratings of other employees in the same class and division.