Ala. Code § 38-10-3
Authorization of Operation of Child Support Programs by Department of Human Resources Generally; Designation of the Department as the Agency to Administer Income Withholding.
Known as the Child Support Act
(Acts 1979, No. 79-819, p. 1528, §2; Acts 1986, Ex
(a) The Department of Human Resources of the State of Alabama shall operate child support programs as may be required under the provisions of Title IV-D, including, but not limited to, locating absent parents, establishing paternity, establishing or modifying support orders, enforcing support obligations and related matters, as described or defined by the Social Security Act and amendments thereto.
(b) As a part of the operation of the support programs established under subsection (a) hereof the Department of Human Resources of the State of Alabama shall administer income withholding in accordance with procedures which it shall establish for keeping adequate records to document, track, and monitor support payments collected pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
The department may designate and/or contract with public or private entities to administer income withholding on a state or local basis under the supervision of the department provided such entities are publicly accountable and follow the procedures established by the department for keeping adequate records. The department may designate and/or contract with only one entity to administer income withholding in each county of the state.