Ala. Code § 41-9-232
Limitations on Relocation, Removal, Alteration, Etc., of Certain Architecturally Significant Buildings, Memorials, Monuments, Etc.
Known as the Alabama Memorial Preservation Act
”(a) No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed.
”(b) No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for at least 20 years, and less than 40 years, may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed except as provided in Section 41-9-235.
”(c) No memorial school which is located on public property and has been so situated for 20 or more years may be renamed except as provided in Section 41-9-235.