Ala. Code § 6-10-1
Law Governing Exemptions and Claims.
(Code 1876, §2844; Code 1886, §2542; Code 1896, §2068; Code 1907, §4195; Code 1923, §7917; Code 1940, T. 7, §660; Act 2026-203, §1.)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the right to a homestead or other exemption shall be governed by the law in effect when the debt or demand was created, but the procedures or remedies for asserting, ascertaining, contesting, and determining claims thereto shall be as prescribed in this chapter.
(b) For any case filed under the United States Bankruptcy Code, Title 11 U.S.C., the amount of the debtor’s homestead or other exemption, as provided by this chapter, shall be governed by the law in effect as of the date the bankruptcy petition is filed.