Ala. Code § 6-10-126
Exceptions.
(Code 1907, §4237; Acts 1915, No. 797, p. 916; Code 1923, §7966; Code 1940, T. 7, §712; Acts 1984, No. 84-381, p. 890.)
(a) No waiver of exemption in any written instrument shall be held to apply to or include or authorize the levy of an execution or attachment on any of the following property for any debt contracted:
(1) Cooking utensils, cooking stoves, table, tableware, chairs, bed and bed clothing in actual use by the family;
(2) Wearing apparel;
(3) A vehicle used by and essential to the debtor’s business;
(4) Tools used personally by and essential to the debtor’s business;
(5) The library of the debtor.
(b) Any levy upon such property is absolutely void.
(c) This section shall not apply to such property set out in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) pledged in a consensual security agreement.