Ala. Code § 6-10-37
Contest of Exemption Claim - Garnishment of Money, Choses in Action or Personal Property.
(Code 1876, §2842; Code 1886, §2533; Code 1896, §2059; Code 1907, §4186; Code 1923, §7908; Code 1940, T. 7, §651; Acts 1988, No. 88-294, p. 454, §2.)
When money, choses in action or personal property are garnished and the defendant claims the same, or any part thereof, as exempt, he shall file his claim thereto in writing, verified by oath, in the court in which such proceedings are pending, accompanied by a statement setting forth the personal property, choses in action, and money and the location and value thereof, as required in the statement to be filed under the provisions of Section 6-10-29. Such claim the plaintiff, in person or by his agent or attorney, may contest as in cases of contest after declaration filed, and such contest shall be tried and determined as other contests of claims of exemptions are tried and determined. If the defendant has notice of the garnishment, the claim of exemption must be interposed before judgment of condemnation, but if not, such judgment shall not operate to impair or affect his claim of exemption. Notice of the garnishment must be in writing and may be given by the plaintiff or garnishee, but must be served by the sheriff at least five days before any judgment of condemnation. No claim for exemptions shall exceed the greater of the amounts authorized by the Constitution of 1901, as amended, or required by provisions of federal law.