Ala. Code § 6-5-247
Definitions.
(Acts 1988, No. 88-441, p. 647, §1.)
Unless the context otherwise requires, the words defined in this section shall have the following meanings when found in this article:
(1) SALE or SOLD. Any execution, judgment, or foreclosure sale, whether the sale is made under any power of sale in any mortgage or deed of trust or statutory power of sale, or by virtue of any judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) MORTGAGE. Any mortgage, deed of trust, or any other instrument intended to secure the payment of money, such as an instrument which includes a vendor’s lien.
(3) JUNIOR MORTGAGE. Any mortgage, deed of trust, or any other instrument intended to secure the payment of money by the transfer of an interest in real property, such as a conveyance which includes a vendor’s lien, which are lower in priority than the foreclosed mortgage or lien.