Ala. Code § 6-5-260
Deprivation of Owner of Possession.
(Code 1907, §2461; Code 1923, §5667; Code 1940, T. 7, §91.)
The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.