Ala. Code § 6-5-549
Standard of Proof Shall Be Proof by Substantial Evidence; Scintilla Rule of Evidence Abolished; Instruction to Jury.
Known as the The Alabama Medical Liability Act
(Acts 1987, No. 87-189, p. 261, §10; Acts 1996, No. 96-511, p. 650, §3.)
In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the minimum standard of proof required to test the sufficiency of the evidence to support any issue of fact shall be proof by substantial evidence. In all such actions, whether arising in tort or in contract, the scintilla rule of evidence is abolished. In all pleadings or motions filed in such actions testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an issue of fact, including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment, motions for directed verdict, motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and any other such motions or pleadings respecting the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard of proof required shall be proof by substantial evidence. In the case of a jury trial, the jury shall be instructed that in order to return a verdict against a health care provider, the jury shall be reasonably satisfied by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to comply with the standard of care and that such failure probably caused the injury or death in question.