Ala. Code § 6-5-772
Liability for Use of Indicia of Identity Without Consent.
Known as the Alabama Right of Publicity Act
(Act 2015-188, §3.)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person’s rights.
(b) Liability may be found under this section without regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit.