Ala. Code § 6-8-103
Allowing Omissions in Testimony to Be Supplied.
(Code 1907, §5351; Code 1923, §9490; Code 1940, T. 7, §252.)
The court may, at its discretion, at any time before the conclusion of the argument, when it appears to be necessary to the due administration of justice, allow a party to supply an omission in the testimony on such terms and under such limitations as the court may prescribe.