Ala. Code § 7-2-606
What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
(Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)
(1) “Acceptance” of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 7-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.