Ala. Code § 7-2-719
Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy.
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
(Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of Section 7-2-718 on liquidation and limitation of damages:
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
(4) Nothing in this section or in Section 7-2-718 shall be construed so as to limit the seller’s liability for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods.