Ala. Code § 8-19-2
Legislative Intent.
Known as the Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(Acts 1981, No. 81-355, p. 510, §2.)
The public health, welfare and interest require a strong and effective consumer protection program to protect the interest of both the consuming public and the legitimate businessperson.