Ala. Code § 8-29-1
Definitions.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-380, p. 775, §1.)
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words have the following meanings:
(1) CONTRACTOR. Any person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who contracts with an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner.
(2) IMPROVE. To build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvements upon, connected with, or on, or beneath the surface of any real property; to excavate, clear, grade, fill, landscape any real property; to construct driveways and roadways; to furnish materials, including trees and shrubbery, for any of these purposes; or to perform any labor upon these improvements.
(3) IMPROVEMENT. All or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways, and roadways on real property.
(4) OWNER. Any person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made, who either directly or by agent ordered the improvement to be made.
(5) REAL PROPERTY. The real estate that is improved, including lands, leaseholds, tenements, and improvements placed on the real property.
(6) SUBCONTRACTOR. Any person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or has performed labor or supplied materials for a contractor in connection with a contract to improve real property.
(7) SUB-SUBCONTRACTOR. Any person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or has performed labor or supplied materials for a subcontractor in connection with a contract to improve real property.