Ala. Code § 8-5-24
Effect of Transfer of Bill, Note, Etc., Given for Purchase Money of Lands.
(Code 1886, §1764; Code 1896, §878; Code 1907, §5160; Code 1923, §9236; Code 1940, T. 39, §205.)
The transfer of a bond, bill, or note given for the purchase money of lands, whether the transfer be by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands.