Ala. Code § 8-9A-5
Transfers Fraudulent as to Present Creditors.
Known as the Alabama Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
(Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §5.)
(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.