Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-115
Code classification and organization not to be construed — Notes, headings, etc., not part of law
Acts 1987, No. 267, § 1.
(1) The classification and organization of the titles, subtitles, chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, and subdivisions of this Code, and any headings thereto, are made for the purpose of convenient reference and orderly arrangement, and no implication, inference, or presumption of a legislative construction shall be drawn therefrom.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in this Code, title, chapter, and subchapter analyses, and the descriptive headings or catchlines immediately preceding or within the text of the individual sections of this Code, except the section numbers included in the headings or catchlines immediately preceding the text of the sections, do not constitute part of the law and shall in no manner limit or expand the construction of any section.
(3) All title, chapter, and subchapter analyses, historical citations, annotations, and notes set out in this Code are given for the purpose of convenient reference and do not constitute part of the law.