Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-120
Effect of repeal of statute
Rev
(1) When a statute is repealed and the repealing statute is afterwards repealed, the first statute shall not thereby be revived unless by express words.
(2) When any criminal or penal statute is repealed, all offenses committed or forfeitures accrued under it while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding the repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the repealing statute.
(3) No action, plea, prosecution, or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time any statutory provision is repealed shall be affected by the repeal but shall proceed in all respects as if the statutory provision had not been repealed.