Ark. Code Ann. § 10-2-113
Senate confirmation of board and commission appointees
Acts 1967, No. 235, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 6-606; Acts 2007, No. 151, § 1; 2009, No. 962, § 12.
(1) All appointments made by the Governor of members of boards and commissions of the State of Arkansas, except appointments of members of boards and commissions governed by specific constitutional provisions that may be in conflict with this section, shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. However, if any such appointment is made while the General Assembly is not in session, the person so appointed may qualify and hold office until the appointment shall be rejected by the Senate.
(2) The Governor shall submit to the Senate within thirty (30) days after the General Assembly convenes in a regular session and within fifteen (15) days after the General Assembly convenes in a fiscal session the names of all appointments to boards and commissions of this state made subsequent to adjournment of the Senate at the last regular session or fiscal session of the General Assembly.
(3) Upon the convening of a special session of the General Assembly, the Governor shall immediately submit the names of all appointments to boards and commissions of this state made subsequent to adjournment of the Senate at the last regular session, fiscal session, or special session of the General Assembly.
(4) All appointments of members of boards and commissions of this state made while the General Assembly is in session shall be submitted immediately to the Senate.
(5) If an appointment is rejected by the Senate, the person rejected shall not thereafter be eligible to serve in the position or exercise the powers of the position, unless the appointment of the person is first approved by the Senate.