Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-319
Representation in court
Known as the Division of Workforce Services Law
Acts 1941, No. 391, § 17; 1943, No. 138, § 22; 1963, No. 93, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1120; Acts 2019, No. 315, § 816; 2019, No. 910, § 225.
(1) Civil Actions. In any civil action to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the Director of the Division of Workforce Services, the Board of Review, and the state may be represented by any qualified attorney who is employed by the director and is designated by him or her for this purpose or at the director's request by the Attorney General.
(2) Criminal Actions. All criminal actions for violations of any provisions of this chapter, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the state, or by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the violation occurred.