Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-210
Minimum wage
Acts 1968 (1st Ex
(1) Beginning October 1, 2006, every employer shall pay each of his or her employees wages at the rate of not less than six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25) per hour except as otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, every employer shall pay each of his or her employees wages at the rate of not less than seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) per hour, beginning January 1, 2016, the rate of not less than eight dollars ($8.00) per hour, and beginning January 1, 2017, the rate of not less than eight dollars and fifty cents ($8.50) per hour, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2019, every employer shall pay each of his or her employees wages at the rate of not less than nine dollars and twenty-five cents ($9.25) per hour, beginning January 1, 2020 the rate of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per hour and beginning January 1, 2021 the rate of not less than eleven dollars ($11.00) per hour except as otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(4) With respect to any full-time student attending any accredited institution of education within this state and who is employed to work an amount not to exceed twenty (20) hours during weeks that school is in session or forty (40) hours during weeks when school is not in session, the rate of wage shall be equal to but not less than eighty-five percent (85%) of the minimum wage provided in this section.