Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114
Heart or lung injury or illness
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Acts 1993, No. 796, § 8.
(1) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(3) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his or her burden of proof.