Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-201
Members — Appointment — Compensation
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Init
(1) The Workers' Compensation Commission shall consist of three (3) members appointed by the Governor for terms of six (6) years who shall devote their entire time to the duties of the commission and shall administer the provisions of this chapter.
(2) One (1) member shall be an attorney who has at least five (5) years' experience representing employers in workers' compensation matters or shall be a person who, on account of his or her previous vocation, employment, or affiliation, has had at least five (5) years of experience as an employer and can be classed as a representative of employers.
(3) One (1) member shall be an attorney who has at least five (5) years' experience predominantly representing claimants in workers' compensation matters or employees in labor relations matters or shall be a person who, on account of his or her previous vocation, employment, or affiliation, has had at least five (5) years of membership in a bona fide labor organization and can be classed as a representative of employees.
(4) The third member shall be an attorney, who shall be chair of the commission and who shall have been engaged in active practice of law in the State of Arkansas for not less than five (5) years next preceding the date of his or her appointment.
(5) Each member shall receive a salary of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per annum or such other maximum salary as may be established by the Arkansas Constitution for salaries of state employees. The salaries shall be paid from the Workers' Compensation Fund and shall be paid in the manner as are salaries of other state officials or employees.
(6) When any member of the commission is disqualified for any reason to hear and participate in the determination of any matter pending before the commission, the Governor shall appoint a qualified person to hear and participate in the decision on the particular matter. The special member so appointed shall have all authority and responsibility with respect to the particular matter before the commission as if the person were a regular member of the commission but shall have no authority or responsibility with respect to any other matter before the commission.
(7) A person appointed as a special member of the commission pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be entitled to receive a per diem not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day spent in attending to his or her duties as a special member of the commission. The compensation shall be paid from any funds of the commission which are available for or may legally be used for paying such per diem.