Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-401
Employer's liability for compensation
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Init
(1) Every employer should secure compensation to its employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from compensable injury arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury.
(2) There shall be no liability for compensation under this chapter where the injury or death was substantially occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about such compensable injury or death.
(3) The primary obligation to pay compensation is upon the employer, and the procurement of a policy of insurance by an employer to cover the obligation in respect to this chapter shall not relieve the employer of the obligation.