Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503
Violation of safety provisions
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Init
(1) Notwithstanding any other definition of extra-hazardous employer as provided by § 11-9-409(c), any employer who fails to utilize the consultative safety services available through the Division of Labor, its own insurance carrier, or a private safety consultant shall be identified as an extra-hazardous employer if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that an injury or death is caused in substantial part by the failure of the employer to comply with any Arkansas statute or official rule pertaining to the health or safety of employees or fails to follow safety consultant recommendations.
(2) When so notified, the employer shall comply with § 11-9-409(c)(2)-(8).
(3) Provided, if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is injured as a result of the employee's violation of the employer's safety rules or instructions, the provisions of this section shall not apply.