Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-506
Limitations on compensation — Recipients of unemployment benefits
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Init
(1) Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, no compensation in any amount for temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total disability shall be payable to an injured employee with respect to any week for which the injured employee receives unemployment insurance benefits under the Division of Workforce Services Law, § 11-10-101 et seq., or the unemployment insurance law of any other state.
(2) Provided, however, if a claim for temporary total disability is controverted and later determined to be compensable, temporary total disability shall be payable to an injured employee with respect to any week for which the injured employee receives unemployment benefits but only to the extent that the temporary total disability otherwise payable exceeds the unemployment benefits.