Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-603
Practice and procedure
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Init
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, procedure with respect to notice of disability or death and as to the filing of claims and determination of claims shall be the same as in cases of accidental injury or death.
(2) Written notice shall be given to the employer of an occupational disease by the employee, or someone in his or her behalf, within ninety (90) days after the first distinct manifestation thereof.
(3) In the case of death from an occupational disease, written notice of death shall also be given to the employer within ninety (90) days thereafter.
(4) An award or denial of award of compensation for an occupational disease may be reviewed and compensation increased, reduced, or terminated where previously awarded, or awarded where previously denied, only upon proof of fraud or undue influence or of change of condition, and then only upon application by a party in interest made not later than one (1) year after the denial of award or, where compensation has been awarded, after the award or the date when the last payment was made under the award, except in cases of silicosis or asbestosis, where the time limit shall be two (2) years.